*Entertainment Schedule Saturday, May 5th

TIME

GROUP

12:15

Kaminari Wan Taiko Japanese Drummers kick off Folklore Festival 2018

12:30

Bangladesh--Bengali Dance of Proma --Moumita Roy

12:40

Thunder Bay Chinese Canadian Association Tai Chi Group

12:50

Portuguese Folklore Dancers

1:00

The MacGillivray Pipe Band

1:15

Harleen Dhillon (India Canada)

1:20

Thunder Bay World Dance Collective

1:30

Lakehead Chinese Folk Music Group

1:45

The Thunder Bay Chinese-Canadian Association presents "The Lion Dance"

2:00

"OPENING CEREMONIES" with the Parade of Nations

"O Canada"  Adam Couture

2:45

BREAK

3:00

Celtic Rhythms (Irish Step Dancers)

3:15

Chaban Ukrainian Dance Group

3:35

Lakehead Japanese Cultural Association Fuji Dancers

3:45

Filipino Canadian Association of Thunder Bay

4:00

Nancy Doetzel "Irish Music" 

4:10

BREAK

4:30

Lakehead Chinese Dance Group

4:40

Morgan’s School of Highland Dancing

5:00

Zorya Ukrainian Dance Association  

5:20

The Pipes & Drums of Thunder Bay

5:40

Arabella Middle Eastern Dance Academy 

5:50

Thai Dancers

6:00

SUPPER BREAK

Enjoy Hot International Music, Foods, and Imported Beers and Wines in the Curling Club.  Then enjoy our Feature Entertainers.

7:30-10pm

 

Saturday Feature Entertainers

"Café Paris - Martin Blanchet Jazz Quintet"

 will heat up the Folklore Stage Saturday May

French songs, Cabaret, Gypsy jazz, modern & world music chansons françaises, cabaret, jazz manouche, musique moderne et mondiale

Off to Paris!

 

10pm-11pm

Enjoy Hot International Music, Foods, and Imported Beers and Wines in the Curling Club.  Bring your friends for an “International Party”!

*Entertainment Schedule Sunday, May 6th

TIME

GROUP

1:00

Le Stelle Alpine Italian Dancers

1:30

Lakehead Chinese Dance Group

1:40

Nancy Doetzel "Irish Music"

1:50

Kiikurit Finnish Folk Dancers

2:00

Harleen and Ishaan Dhillon (India Canada)

2:10

Thai Dancers

2:20

Morgan’s School of Highland Dancing

2:35

Thunder Bay Chinese Canadian Association Tai Chi Group

2:45

BREAK

3:05

Kaminari Wan Taiko Japanese Drummers

3:20

Zorya Ukrainian Dance Association

3:40

Thunder Bay World Dance Collective

3:55

Portuguese Folklore Dancers

4:05

Borneo Dayak Dancer

4:15

Arabella Middle Eastern Dance Academy

4:30

BREAK

4:55

Chaban Ukrainian Dance Group

5:15

Filipino Canadian Association of Thunder Bay

5:30

First Nations

5:45

 Faye Gleeson Dance Centre 

5:50

The Pipes & Drums of Thunder Bay

6:00

Lakehead Chinese Folk Music Group

6:20

India Canada Association  Jaiya Joseph

6:30

Edwin Panamania Latin Street Dancing

6:45

Bangladesh--Bengali Dance of Proma --Moumita Roy

7:00

Closing Ceremonies Theme: "Canada’s wealth lies in our rich cultural diversity"

Interactive Parade of World Flags—everyone is invited to get involved, carry a flag, and celebrate Canada!

Win "A STAY-CATION, Courtesy of the Victoria Inn Hotel & Convention Centre" **Free Draw**

** Some conditions apply

·          Winner must be PRESENT to win!

·          Draw will be made during the Closing Ceremonies on Sunday, May 6, 2018 shortly after 7pm at the Fort William Gardens· The Front Doors will be opened at 6:30pm Sunday to allow free admission for the Draw but no more ballots will be available once the free admission occurs.

*SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE